NICOLE NIGRO

BFA DDTS ARAD


Nicole Nigro is a dance-theatre artist currently based in Canada & Italy. Her performative work interlaces her interests in behaviour, sensory perception, embodiment, and connection. Rooted in explorations of memory, motivation, and intuition, she examines the contact between body, voice and space, creating performance installations, which are a synthesis of her dance, somatic, vocal, and physical theatre practices.

SELECTED PERFORMANCE HISTORY

2019

Orient-Occident, Unit Motives: GRM, Die Wolke Art Group, Vitruvian Thing, Thessaloniki, GR

Something’s in the Way, Broken Jump Theatre, Arezzo Crowd Festival, Arezzo, IT

Metasrade, Broken Jump Theatre, Arezzo Crowd Festival, Arezzo, IT

2018

What’s Left Behind, Divadlo Continuo Theatre in collaboration with Accademia dell’Arte, Prague, CZ

Workshow, Familie Flöz in collaboration with Accademia dell’Arte, Berlin, DE

Something’s in the Way, Broken Jump Theatre, Casa dell”Energia, Arezzo, IT

their eyes were the colour of ripe apricots, Nicole Nigro, Accademia dell’Arte, Arezzo, IT

Thirst (and Other Dreams of Drowning), Faith Sullivan, Accademia dell’Arte, Arezzo, IT

O How Flesh Folds, Heidee Alsdorf, Accademia dell’Arte, Arezzo, IT

2017

Fill in the Blank, Justine Hince, Caroline Montes, Nicole Nigro, Biolento Café, Arezzo, IT

Mengo Festival, Contraerea Aeria Dance, Mengo Parco, Arezzo, IT

Ford Advantage, Nicole Nigro, The CrisisART Festival, Villa Godiola, Arezzo, IT

Working Title, Stevie Boyd, Spazio Flic, Torino, IT

Opus Vox Generari, Caroline Montes, Libera Accademia del Teatro, Arezzo, IT

The False Twins, Fabio Mangolini, Teatro Virginian, Arezzo, IT

2016

Ford Advantage, Nicole Nigro, Mezzotint, The Citadel, Toronto ON

AUGUR NYC, Co-director with Maré Hieronimus and Cory Neale, the CURRENT SESSIONS, Wild Project, New York, NY

Ford Advantage, Nicole Nigro, Dance Matters Performance Series, ScotiaBank Theatre, Toronto ON

2015

Hit, Christof Migone, Scotiabank Nuit Blanche, Toronto, ON

Glaciology, Anandam Dancetheatre, Brandy Leary, Scotiabank Nuit Blanche, Toronto, ON

Ford Advantage, Nicole Nigro, Ponderosa Movement & Discovery, Stolzenhagen, DE

AUGUR NYC, Co-director with Maré Hieronimus and Cory Neale, Performance Mix Festival, New Dance Alliance, New York, NY

Lanmo, Talwst Santiago, Art Gallery of Ontario, Massive Fundraiser, Toronto, ON

Body/Tents, Vanessa Kimmons, Mile Zero Dance, Edmonton AB

2014

Some Times, Co-director with Deborah Black and Paula Montecinos, Con|VERGE, Ponderosa, Stolzenhagen, DE

AUGUR, Co-director with Maré Hieronimus and Cory Neale, Collaborators Maurizio Campani, Rebecca Lloyd-Jones, Brianna MacLellan, Anne Marion-Gallois, chashama Summer Performance Series, New York, NY

Glaciology, Anandam Dancetheatre, Brandy Leary, Porch View Dances, Toronto, ON

Oracle, Co-director with Cory Neale and Christos Galanis, Collaborators Maré Hieronimus, Alex Kramer, and Adriana Segurado, E|MERGE Interdisciplinary Residency, Plainfield, MA

Shot At Dawn, Helen Vosters LINK & PIN — FEMINIST FIBRES, HUB14, Toronto, ON

2013

Phantom Wing: A Pre-demolition Project, Six of Hearts Collective - Luna Allison, Tomas Jonsson, Brianna MacLellan, Nicole Nigro, Holly Timpener, Alma Visscher, Calgary, AB

noncompliance, Nicole Nigro, Sterling Studio Theatre, 60 on 60, Toronto, ON

Take My Hand (Tennessee Waltz), Nicole Nigro, ARTSCAPE Gibraltar Point Residency, Toronto, ON

First Cousin, Saliq Frances Savage, E|MERGE Interdisciplinary Artists Residency, Plainsfield, MS

2011

Off The Shores of Orion, Jon Osborn, Birdtown and Swanville Theatre Co., Toronto, ON

Conversations With Rabbit, Jon Osborn, Theatre Passé Muraille, Toronto, ON

2010

Disco Oracle, Jon Osborn, Claudia Moore for Cabaret Series at Young Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto, ON

Disco Oracle Love You Long Time Collective, “No Guarantees No Refunds,” Winchester Street Theatre, Toronto, ON

Dance for Nicole, Jon Osborn, Dance Matters: Risky Business & Rebel Yells, Scotia Bank Theatre, Toronto, ON

2009

move, Peggy Baker, Peggy Baker Dance Projects, Nuit Blanche, National Ballet of Canada, Toronto, ON

Junc-Tour, Liisa Murray & Julie Grant, Random Acts of Dance, Junction Arts Festival, Toronto, ON

Lost Souls, Liisa Murray & Julie Grant, Random Acts of Dance, LabCab Festival, Factory Theatre, Toronto, ON

Forsta, Nicole Nigro, Event Horizon Dance, Betty Oliphant Theatre, Toronto, ON

2008

star-tossed, Deanna Roffey, York University, Toronto, ON

2005 – 2007

Gala Resorts Soloist dancer for multiple shows performing 5 nights/wk. Playa del Carmen, MX

2004

National Spirit, Danny Grossman, Danny Grossman Dance Company, Premier Dance Theatre, Toronto and Ontario tour

Couples, Danny Grossman, Danny Grossman Dance Company, Premier Dance Theatre, Toronto and Ontario touur

One , Louis Laberge-Côté, Toronto Dance Theatre, Four at The Winch, Toronto, ON - understudy

Batulang , Yvonne Ng, Toronto Dance Theatre, Four at The Winch, Toronto, ON - understudy

Fallen, Sharon Moore, “In a White Room Project”, Winchester Street Theatre, Toronto, ON

Fell, Miranda Abbott, Event Horizon Dance, Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, ON

2003

Court of Miracles, James Kudelka, Christopher House & David Earle, River Run Centre, Guelph, ON

Unknown Strange Dance Co, Ji-Hye Ko, Winchester Street Theatre, Toronto, ON

2002

Panopticon, Bill James, Atlas Moves Watching Dance Projects, Winchester Street Theatre, Toronto, ON

1997

Professional Children’s Modern Company, Artistic Director Debbie Onufreychuk, Edmonton, AB

1995

Cinderella, Pacific Northwest Ballet Company, Jubilee Auditorium, Edmonton, AB

TEACHING

2009 - 2016 The School of Toronto Dance Theatre, Contemporary Dance Classes, Fundamentals of Graham Technique, Toronto, ON

2009 – 2016 Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre, Creative Movement, Ballet & Limon, Toronto, ON

2009-  2016 Balletomane, Contemporary, Oakville, ON

2009 – 2014 Toronto Dance Theatre, Master Class Instructor, Toronto, ON

2009 – 2010 The Living Arts Centre, Workshop Facilitator & Outreach Programs, Mississauga, ON

2007 – 2008 York University, Teaching Assistant, Toronto, ON

2003 – 2004 Danny Grossman Dance Co., Outreach Education Programs Instructor, ON

2003 – 2004 Toronto Dance Theatre, Master Class Assistant Teacher, Toronto, ON

2003 -  2005 The School of Toronto Dance Theatre, Young Dancers & Adult Programs – assistant/demonstrator, Toronto, ON

2002 – 2005 Department of Parks & Recreation, Ballet, Modern &Creative ON, AB, BC

SELECTED CHOREOGRAPHIC WORKS

2018 their eyes were the colour of ripe apricots, Nicole Nigro, Accademia dell’Arte, Arezzo, IT

2015 Ford Advantage, Nicole Nigro, Ponderosa Movement & Discovery, Stolzenhagen, DE

Go Tell Fire, Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre, Core Company, Toronto, ON

AUGUR NYC, Co-director with Maré Hieronimus and Cory Neale, Performance Mix Festival, New Dance Alliance, New York, NY

2014 Some Times, Co-director with Deborah Black and Paula Montecinos, Con|VERGE, Ponderosa, Stolzenhagen, DE

Oracle, Co-director with Cory Neale and Christos Galanis, Collaborators Maré Hieronimus, Alex Kramer, and Adriana Segurado, E|MERGE Interdisciplinary Residency, Plainfield, MA 2013

Phantom Wing: A Pre-demolition Project, Six of Hearts Collective - Luna Allison, Tomas Jonsson, Brianna MacLellan, Nicole Nigro, Holly Timpener, Alma Visscher, Calgary, AB

noncompliance, Nicole Nigro Sterling Studio Theatre, 60 on 60, Toronto, ON

Take My Hand (Tennessee Waltz), ARTSCAPE Gibraltar Point Residency, Toronto, ON

in the silence and the noise, Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre, SunDance, Toronto, ON

Elysian Fields, Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre, Core Company, Toronto, ON

2012 we have caught fire, Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre, SunDance, Toronto, ON

2009 förstâ, Event Horizon Dance, Betty Oliphant Theatre, Toronto, ON

2008 The Wizard of OZ, Fallen Rock Productions, Assistant Choreographer, Toronto, ON

2005 - 2007 Gala Resorts, Choreographer for various resort performances, Playa del Carmen, MX

EDUCATION

2018 - Virgilio Sieni Goldberg Variations Creation Process, CANGO, Florence, IT

2018 - The World is Sound, Alessio Castellacci & Irena Tomazin, Berlin, GR & Puglia, IT

2018 - Clown Identità Comica del Corpo, Livello Avanzato, André Casaca, Teatro C'art, Castelfiorentino, IT

2017 - Elemental Body Alignment System Teachers Certification, Scott Puttman, Arezzo, IT

2016 - 2018 Accademia dell'Arte & Mississippi University for Women, IT/DE/CZ. MFA in Physical Theatre. Curriculum: Movement, Voice, Music, Acting, Aesthetics & History, Devising, Acrobatics, Object Manipulation, Equilibrium, Extended Performance Topics, Graduate Performance Lab, Graduate Ensemble, Thesis Project. Faculty: André Casaca, Andrea Cavarra, Giangiacomo Colli, Kevin Crawford, Sabine Fichter, Thomas Kampe, Fabio Mangolini, Stella Medvedeva, Scott MeGehee, Dory Rebekah Sibley, Giorgio Rossi, William Peppy Biddy, Rita Petrone, Ginevra Scaglia, Cecilia Ventriglia, Sašo Vollmaier, Matteo Lo Prete, Pavel Štourač

2013 – 2015 Royal Academy of Dance, London, UK. Diploma in Dance Teaching Studies. Curriculum: Developing Professional Practice and Values, Dance Pedagogy: How Learners Learn, How Teachers Teach, Practical Teaching Exploring New Contexts and Extending Practice, Music for Studio and Stage, Community Dance, Optimising Dance Performance, Ballet Studies, Research and Resources for Dance Teaching. Faculty: Libby Costello, Elizabeth Hyde, Helen Linkenbagh, Nancy Pidgeon, Evelyn Treiber

2007 – 2009 York University, Toronto, ON. BFA Special Honours Major Dance. Curriculum: Contemporary Technique, Ballet, Skinner Releasing Technique, Repertoire, Improvisation, Composition, Choreography, Graham, Conditioning, Music, Production, Pedagogy, Anatomy, Nutrition, Dance Kinesiology, Dance History. Faculty: Carol Anderson, Karen Bowes-Sewell, Helen Jones, Donna Krasnow, Danielle Robinson, Julia Sasso, Claire Wootten

2005 – 2006 The University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB. BA English Major. Curriculum: Comparative Literature, English, Psychology, Art History. Faculty: Karen Ball, Danielle Fuller, Patricia Demers

2001 – 2003 The School of Toronto Dance Theatre, Toronto, ON. Professional Training Program. Curriculum: Graham Technique, Contemporary Technique, Ballet, Coaching, Repertoire, Improvisation, Composition, Choreography, Music, Vocal Training, Theatre Production, Pedagogy, Contact Improvisation, Bouffon, Anatomy, Dance History. Faculty: Massimo Agostinelli, Conrad Alexandrowicz, Sonya Biernath, Marc Boivin, Wendy Chiles, Elizabeth Chitty, Lesandra Dodson, Patricia Fraser, Denise Fujiwara, Fiona Griffiths, Christopher House, Rosemary James, Helen Jones, Kaeja d’Dance, Susan Macpherson, Robert McCollum, Patricia Miner, Sharon Moore, Julia Sasso, Michelle Silagy, Risa Steinberg, Darryl Tracy, Michael Trent, Christine Wright

1994 – 2001 Edmonton Dance Centre, Edmonton, AB

1998 – 1999 Virginia School of the Arts, Lynchburg, VA

1998 - 4th National High School Dance Festival, Miami, FL

1985 – 1994 Dance Alberta (formerly Alberta Ballet School), Edmonton, AB

GRANTS & AWARDS

2016 – 2018 Accademia dell’Arte, Partial Scholarship MFA graduate studies, Arezzo, IT

2016 Dancer Transition Resource Centre, Retraining and Subsistence Grant, Toronto, ON

2013 – 2015 Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre, Full-tuition Scholarship The Royal Academy of Dance’s Diploma In Dance Teaching Studies, London UK

2008 York University, Partial-Tuition Bursary, Toronto, ON

2003 The School of Toronto Dance Theatre, Leadership Award & Bursary, Toronto, ON

2003 & 2002 The School of Toronto Dance Theatre, Partial Scholarship, Toronto, ON

1999 The Virginia School of the Arts, Full Tuition Scholarship, Lynchburg, VA

1998 Banff Centre for the Arts, Partial Scholarship, Banff, AB

1998 Edmonton Public School Board Award for representing Victoria School of the Performing & Visual Arts at The 4th National High School Dance Festival in Miami, FL

Title photo courtesy of Luca Lovino 2017.,