NICOLE NIGRO

+39 3913290423

nicole.b.nigro@gmail.com

SELECTED PERFORMANCE HISTORY

2018                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Porta, Broken Jump Theatre, Casa dell”Energia, Arezzo, Italy                                                                                                                                                     their eyes were the colour of ripe apricots, Nicole Nigro, Accademia dell’Arte, Arezzo, Italy
Thirst (and Other Dreams of Drowning), Faith Sullivan, Accademia dell’Arte, Arezzo, Italy                                                                                                       O How Flesh Folds, Heidee Alsdorf, Accademia dell’Arte, Arezzo, Italy                                                                                                                                      2017                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Fill in the Blank, Justine Hince, Caroline Montes, Nicole Nigro, Biolento Café, Arezzo, Italy                                                                                              Mengo Festival, Contraerea Aerial Dance, Mengo Parco, Arezzo, Italy
Ford Advantage, Nicole Nigro, The CrisisART Festival, Villa Godiola, Arezzo, Italy                                                                                                           Working Title, Stevie Boyd, Spazio Flic, Torino, Italy                                                                                                                                                                 Opus Vox Generari, Caroline Montes, Libera Accademia del Teatro, Arezzo, Italy                                                                                                                   The False Twins, Fabio Mangolini, Teatro Virginian, Arezzo, Italy                                                                                                                                             2016
Ford Advantage, Nicole Nigro, Mezzotint, The Citadel, Toronto ON
AUGUR NYC, Co-director with Maré Hieronimus and Cory Neale, the CURRENT SESSIONS, Wild Project, New York, NY
Ford Advantage, Nicole Nigro, Dance Matters Performance Series, ScotiaBank Theatre, Toronto ON
2015

Hit, Christof Migone, Scotiabank Nuit Blanche, Toronto, ON
Glaciology, Anandam Dancetheatre, Brandy Leary, Scotiabank Nuit Blanche, Toronto, ON                                                                                                                   Ford Advantage, Nicole Nigro, Ponderosa Movement & Discovery, Stolzenhagen, Germany                                                                                                       AUGUR NYC, Co-director with Maré Hieronimus and Cory Neale, Performance Mix Festival, New Dance Alliance, New York, NY
Lanmo, Talwst Santiago, Art Gallery of Ontario, Massive Fundraiser, Toronto, ON
Body/Tents, Vanessa Kimmons, Mile Zero Dance, Edmonton AB
2014

Some Times, Co-director with Deborah Black and Paula Montecinos, Con|VERGE, Ponderosa, Stolzenhagen, Germany
AUGUR, Co-director with Maré Hieronimus and Cory Neale, Collaborators Maurizio Campani, Rebecca Lloyd-Jones, Brianna MacLellan, Anne Marion-Gallois, chashama Summer Performance Series, New York, NY
Glaciology, Anandam Dancetheatre, Brandy Leary, Porch View Dances, Toronto, ON
Oracle, Co-director with Cory Neale and Christos Galanis, Collaborators Maré Hieronimus, Alex Kramer, and Adriana Segurado, E|MERGE Interdisciplinary Residency, Plainfield, Massachusetts Shot At Dawn, Helen Vosters LINK & PIN — FEMINIST FIBRES, HUB14, Toronto, ON
2013

Phantom Wing: A Pre-demolition Project, Six of Hearts Collective - Luna Allison, Tomas Jonsson, Brianna MacLellan, Nicole Nigro, Holly Timpener, Alma Visscher, Calgary, AB noncompliance, Nicole Nigro, Sterling Studio Theatre, 60 on 60, Toronto, ON
Take My Hand (Tennessee Waltz), Nicole Nigro, ARTSCAPE Gibraltar Point Residency, Toronto, ON
First Cousin, Saliq Frances Savage, E|MERGE Interdisciplinary Artists Residency, Plainsfield, MS 2011
Off The Shores of Orion, Jon Osborn, Birdtown and Swanville Theatre Co., Toronto, ON Conversations With Rabbit, Jon Osborn, Theatre Passé Muraille, Toronto, ON
2010

Disco Oracle, Jon Osborn, Claudia Moore for Cabaret Series at Young Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto, ON
Disco Oracle Love You Long Time Collective, “No Guarantees No Refunds,” Winchester Street Theatre, Toronto, ON
Dance for Nicole, Jon Osborn, Dance Matters: Risky Business & Rebel Yells, Scotia Bank Theatre, Toronto, ON                                                                             2009                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       move, Peggy Baker, Peggy Baker Dance Projects, Nuit Blanche, National Ballet of Canada, Toronto, ON                                                                                       Junc-Tour, Liisa Murray & Julie Grant, Random Acts of Dance, Junction Arts Festival, Toronto, ON
Lost Souls, Liisa Murray & Julie Grant, Random Acts of Dance, LabCab Festival, Factory Theatre, Toronto, ON                                                                       Forsta, Nicole Nigro, Event Horizon Dance, Betty Oliphant Theatre, Toronto, ON
2008
star-tossed, Deanna Roffey, York University, Toronto, ON
2005 – 2007
Gala Resorts Soloist dancer for multiple shows performing 5 nights/wk. Playa del Carmen, Mexico
2004

National Spirit, Danny Grossman, Danny Grossman Dance Company, Premier Dance Theatre, Toronto and Ontario tour
Couple, Danny Grossman, Danny Grossman Dance Company, Premier Dance Theatre, Toronto and Ontario touur
One , Louis Laberge-Côté, Toronto Dance Theatre, Four at The Winch, Toronto, ON - understudy
Batulang , Yvonne Ng, Toronto Dance Theatre, Four at The Winch, Toronto, ON - understudy
Fallen, Sharon Moore, “In a White Room Project”, Winchester Street Theatre, Toronto, ON Fell, Miranda Abbott, Event Horizon Dance, Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, ON
2003

Court of Miracles, James Kudelka, Christopher House & David Earle, River Run Centre, Guelph, ON
Unknown Strange Dance Co, Ji-Hye Ko, Winchester Street Theatre, Toronto, ON
2002 Panopticon, Bill James, Atlas Moves Watching Dance Projects, Winchester Street Theatre, Toronto, ON
1997 Professional Children’s Modern Company, Artistic Director Debbie Onufreychuk, Edmonton, AB
1995
Cinderella, Pacific Northwest Ballet Company, Jubilee Auditorium, Edmonton, AB

TEACHING

2009 - 2016 The School of Toronto Dance Theatre, Contemporary Dance Classes, Fundamentals of Graham Technique, Toronto, ON
2009 – 2016 Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre, Creative Movement, Ballet & Limon, Toronto, ON                                                                                2009-  2016
 Balletomane, Contemporary, Oakville, ON
2009 – 2014 Toronto Dance Theatre, Master Class Instructor, Toronto, ON
2009 – 2010 The Living Arts Centre, Workshop Facilitator & Outreach Programs, Mississauga, ON
2007 – 2008 York University, Teaching Assistant, Toronto, ON
2003 – 2004 Danny Grossman Dance Co., Outreach Education Programs Instructor, ON                                                                                                                  
2003 – 2004 Toronto Dance Theatre, Master Class Assistant Teacher, Toronto, ON
2003 -  2005 The School of Toronto Dance Theatre, Young Dancers & Adult Programs – assistant/demonstrator, Toronto, ON
2002 – 2005 Department of Parks & Recreation, Ballet, Modern &Creative ON, AB, BC

SELECTED CHOREOGRAPHIC WORKS

2018 their eyes were the colour of ripe apricots, Nicole Nigro, Accademia dell’Arte, Arezzo, Italy                                                                                        2015 Ford Advantage, Nicole Nigro, Ponderosa Movement & Discovery, Stolzenhagen, Germany                                                                                                      Go Tell Fire, Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre, Core Company, Toronto, ON
AUGUR NYC, Co-director with Maré Hieronimus and Cory Neale, Performance Mix Festival, New Dance Alliance, New York, NY
2014

Some Times, Co-director with Deborah Black and Paula Montecinos, Con|VERGE, Ponderosa, Stolzenhagen, Germany
Oracle, Co-director with Cory Neale and Christos Galanis, Collaborators Maré Hieronimus, Alex Kramer, and Adriana Segurado, E|MERGE Interdisciplinary Residency, Plainfield, Massachusetts 2013 Phantom Wing: A Pre-demolition Project, Six of Hearts Collective - Luna Allison, Tomas Jonsson, Brianna MacLellan, Nicole Nigro, Holly Timpener, Alma Visscher, Calgary, AB noncompliance, Nicole Nigro Sterling Studio Theatre, 60 on 60, Toronto, ON
Take My Hand (Tennessee Waltz), ARTSCAPE Gibraltar Point Residency, Toronto, ON
in the silence and the noise, Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre, SunDance, Toronto, ON
Elysian Fields, Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre, Core Company, Toronto, ON
2012
we have caught fire, Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre, SunDance, Toronto, ON 2009 förstâ, Event Horizon Dance, Betty Oliphant Theatre, Toronto, ON
2008
The Wizard of OZ, Fallen Rock Productions, Assistant Choreographer, Toronto, ON 2005 - 2007 Gala Resorts, Choreographer for various resort performances, Playa del Carmen, Mexico

EDUCATION

2018 - Clown Identità Comica del Corpo, Livello Avanzato, André Casaca, Teatro C'art, Castelfiorentiono, IT                                                                                  2017 - Elemental Body Alignment System Teachers Certification, Scott Puttman, Arezzo, IT                                                                                                           2016 - present Accademia dell'Arte & Mississippi University for Women, MFA in Physical Theatre.                                                                                                2013 – 2015 Royal Academy of Dance, London, UK Diploma in Dance Teaching Studies Curriculum: Developing Professional Practice and Values, Dance Pedagogy: How Learners Learn, How Teachers Teach, Practical Teaching Exploring New Contexts and Extending Practice, Music for Studio and Stage, Community Dance, Optimising Dance Performance, Ballet Studies, Research and Resources for Dance Teaching.                                                                       2007 – 2009 York University, Toronto, ON BFA Special Honours Major Dance
Curriculum: Contemporary Technique, Ballet, Skinner Releasing Technique, Repertoire, Improvisation, Composition, Choreography, Graham, Conditioning, Music, Production, Pedagogy, Anatomy, Nutrition, Dance Kinesiology, Dance History. Teachers: Carol Anderson, Karen Bowes-Sewell, Helen Jones, Donna Krasnow, Danielle Robinson, Julia Sasso, Claire Wootten.
2005 – 2006 The University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB BA English Major
Curriculum: Comparative Literature, English, Psychology, Art History.
2001 – 2003 The School of Toronto Dance Theatre, Toronto, ON Professional Training Program                                                                                        
Curriculum: Graham Technique, Contemporary Technique, Ballet, Coaching, Repertoire, Improvisation, Composition, Choreography, Music, Vocal Training, Theatre Production, Pedagogy, Contact Improvisation, Bouffon, Anatomy, Dance History. Teachers/Choreographers: Massimo Agostinelli, Conrad Alexandrowicz, Sonya Biernath, Marc Boivin, Wendy Chiles, Elizabeth Chitty, Lesandra Dodson, Patricia Fraser, Denise Fujiwara, Fiona Griffiths, Christopher House, Rosemary James, Helen Jones, Kaeja d’Dance, Susan Macpherson, Robert McCollum, Patricia Miner, Sharon Moore, Julia Sasso, Michelle Silagy, Risa Steinberg, Darryl Tracy, Michael Trent, Christine Wright                                                                                                                                     1994 – 2001 Edmonton Dance Centre, Edmonton, AB
1998 – 1999 Virginia School of the Arts, Lynchburg, VA
1998 - 4th National High School Dance Festival, Miami, FL
1985 – 1994 Dance Alberta (formerly Alberta Ballet School), Edmonton, AB

GRANTS & AWARDS

2016 – 2018 Accademia dell’Arte, Scholarship for MFA graduate studies, Arezzo, IT
2016 Dancer Transition Resource Centre, Retraining and Subsistence Grant, Toronto, ON                                                                                                                2013 – 2015 Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre, full tuition scholarship for The Royal Academy of Dance, Diploma In Dance Teaching Studies, London UK
2008 York University, Partial-Tuition Bursary, Toronto, ON
2003 The School of Toronto Dance Theatre, Leadership Award & Bursary, Toronto, ON 2003 & 2002 The School of Toronto Dance Theatre, Partial Scholarship, Toronto, ON 1999 The Virginia School of the Arts, Full Tuition Scholarship, Lynchburg, VA                                                                                         1998 Banff Centre for the Arts, Partial Scholarship, Banff, AB
1998 Edmonton Public School Board Award for representing Victoria School of the Performing & Visual Arts at The 4th National High School
Dance Festival in Miami, FL

Title photo courtesy of Luca Lovino 2017.